The GP LedgerSubscribe
  • 32dQ3 LP reports Nov 14
  • 79dQuarter end Dec 31
  • 153dK-1s Mar 15
  • 199dAudit Apr 30
2026 comparison

SPV platforms compared: seven providers, every published fee, and who each one fits

Checked against our editorial standards6 min read
Round white compass
Quick answer

As of October 13, 2026, four of the seven SPV platforms compared publish a fee. Sydecar charges from $4,500 one time for a Delaware vehicle with accredited US-dollar investors. AngelList charges $8,000 to set up plus a $2,000 state fee, capped at 10% of the raise. Allocations charges a flat $9,950 or $19,500, and Roundtable 1% of the raise with a €5,000 minimum for Luxembourg and French vehicles. Carta, Odin and bunch quote. The pick for a one-off US deal is Sydecar; for a syndicate running deal after deal, AngelList; for a European vehicle, Roundtable.

The short answer

A special purpose vehicle is a single-deal fund, and the platforms that form them are selling three different things under one name. The first group sells a US vehicle on a template at a published price, and competes on how little it costs and how fast it closes: Sydecar, AngelList and Allocations. The second group sells the vehicle as part of a larger platform and quotes: Carta, where the SPV sits beside the cap tables and funds it already runs, and bunch, which administers funds and SPVs for European managers. The third group exists because the first two are American: Roundtable forms Luxembourg and French vehicles for European angels, and Odin forms UK trusts for S/EIS investors alongside Delaware LPs.

Price is the deciding factor more often than it should be, because the vehicles are near-identical and the fee is paid out of the raise. On a $250,000 deal, Sydecar's formula gives $7,000 all in; AngelList's gives $10,000; Allocations' Standard SPV gives $9,950 before per-investor extras. On a $1,000,000 deal the order changes: Sydecar reaches its $12,500 cap plus $2,000, AngelList stays at $10,000, and Allocations stays at $9,950. Read the fee against the size of deal you actually run.

Seven SPV platforms on delivery, vehicle types, sweet spot, published SPV fee, portal and the date we read the page. Every fee links to the page it came from.

PlatformDeliveryFund typesSweet spotPublished SPV priceLP portalLast verified
Sydecar
Our pick
Software-enabled administrationSPVs, small VC fundsSyndicate leads and sub-$20M funds that want turnkey formation and adminSPVs from $4,500 one-time (2% of capital raised, $2,500 to $12,500, plus a $2,000 regulatory fee); add-ons $3,000 each; no recurring feeYesOct 13, 2026
AngelListSoftware-enabled administrationVC funds, rolling funds, SPVsVenture funds that want one provider for admin, banking and taxSPVs: $8,000 one-time setup ($5,000 for a follow-on on the same syndicate) plus a $2,000 state regulatory fee; total fees capped at 10% of the raise; add-ons $1,000 to $12,000YesOct 13, 2026
AllocationsSoftware-enabled administrationSPVs and funds; venture, real estate, crypto, secondariesManagers who want a flat published fee per SPV or per fund with onboarding and K-1s includedStandard SPV $9,950 one-time; Premium SPV $19,500 one-time; Fund $19,500 per year; extras per investor, close and callYesOct 13, 2026
CartaSoftware plus administrationVC funds, SPVsManagers already on its cap table and SPV productsQuote-basedYesOct 13, 2026
Odin
No pricing page found on October 13, 2026; the pricing URL returns 404.
Software-enabled administrationSPVs as UK trusts (S/EIS) or Delaware LPs; fundsUK and European angels and syndicate leads who need an S/EIS-compatible vehicleQuote-basedYesOct 13, 2026
RoundtableSoftware-enabled administrationSPVs as Luxembourg SCSp, French SC or SASEuropean business angels and communities raising in EUR1% of the amount raised, minimum €5,000, invoiced at closing, covering 7 years of management; €100 per investor above 20; €1,000 if not raising in EUR; €1,500 for notarised documentsYesOct 13, 2026
bunchSoftware-enabled administrationSPVs, club deals and funds, European structuresGerman and European managers who want funds and SPVs administered from one platformQuote-basedYesOct 13, 2026

Feature comparison

SydecarAngelListAllocationsCartaOdinRoundtablebunch
VehicleDelaware, USD onlyUS SPV, 506(b) or 506(c)US SPVDelaware LLC or LPUK trust (S/EIS) or Delaware LPLuxembourg SCSp, French SC or SASEuropean structures
Published feeFrom $4,500 one time$8,000 + $2,000; cap 10% of raise$9,950 or $19,500 one timeQuote-basedQuote-based1% of raise, min €5,000Quote-based
Recurring feeNone statedNone statedNone stated; 5-year termFranchise tax and agent fees covered while on platformNot statedNone; 7 years includedNot stated
Investors included100 or 250 per the ActNot stated35 (Standard) or 50 (Premium), then $100 eachNot statedNot stated20, then €100 eachNot stated
Tax and K-1sIncludedIncluded (Form 1065 and K-1s)Not listed on the fees pageTax preparation listedK-1s and FATCA listedAccounting includedNot stated
BankingIncludedIncludedNot statedNot statedIncludedIncludedNot stated
Formation time"Within hours"Profile "in minutes"Not statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot stated
Carry taken by platformNo, statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot stated
Verified2026-10-132026-10-132026-10-132026-10-132026-10-132026-10-132026-10-13

What the fees actually buy

Sydecar charges 2% of capital raised, floored at $2,500 and capped at $12,500, plus a $2,000 regulatory fee, so the all-in range is $4,500 to $14,500 one time. Formation, KYC and AML, banking, digital subscriptions, Form D and blue sky filings, K-1s and in-kind distributions are inside the fee. Add-ons are $3,000 each for non-US targets, additional closes and US pass-through entities, and $1,000 for the first distribution. It supports accredited investors only, in Delaware vehicles, documented in USD, and states that it takes no carry.

AngelList charges $8,000 to set up an SPV, or $5,000 for a follow-on into the same company through the same syndicate, plus a flat $2,000 for state regulatory costs, with total fees capped at 10% of the amount raised. Administration, closings, distributions, formation, banking, accounting, Form 1065 and K-1s are inside. Add-on services run from $1,000 to $12,000 for crypto, international and financial-statement cases. It recommends a minimum raise of $80,000, or $50,000 for a follow-on, and supports both 506(b) and 506(c) offerings.

Allocations charges a flat $9,950 for a Standard SPV with 35 investors, one close and one asset, or $19,500 for a Premium SPV with 50 investors and multiple closes, each with a five-year term and an unlimited raise. Extras are $100 per additional investor, $2,000 per additional close, $2,500 per tranched capital call, $1,000 for an international asset and $1,000 per LP onboarded off the platform. The fees page does not say whether tax preparation and K-1s are included; ask.

Carta publishes no SPV price. Its SPV page describes Delaware LLC or LP formation with the filing fee and first-year registered agent covered, annual franchise tax and registered agent fees covered while the vehicle stays on the platform, quarterly reporting, tax preparation and audit support at additional cost, with closings, the LP portal and KYC and AML from the rest of Carta. The case for Carta is the rest of Carta: if the portfolio company's cap table and your fund are already there, the SPV is one more vehicle in the same system.

Odin forms UK trusts, which matter because they are compatible with the UK's S/EIS tax reliefs, and Delaware LPs, with onboarding, KYC and AML, banking, drawdowns, accounting, FATCA and K-1s. We found no pricing page on October 13, 2026; the address that should carry one returns a 404.

Roundtable charges 1% of the amount raised with a €5,000 minimum, excluding VAT, invoiced only at closing, and the fee covers seven years of management: incorporation, bank account, accounting and investor KYC. Above 20 investors it adds €100 per investor; raising in a currency other than EUR adds €1,000; notarised documents add €1,500. Vehicles are Luxembourg SCSp or French SC or SAS. For a European angel group it is the only one of the seven with a published price.

bunch administers funds, SPVs and club deals for European managers from Berlin, London and Amsterdam, and states 150+ asset managers, 12,000+ investors and 500+ structures. No price is published.

Who should choose which

  • Choose Sydecar for a one-off or occasional US deal with accredited investors: the lowest published floor, the fastest stated formation, and no recurring fee. It is not the choice for non-US vehicles or non-accredited investors.
  • Choose AngelList for a syndicate that will run deal after deal: the follow-on discount, the 10% cap on larger raises, the 72,000-investor network it states, and the path to a rolling fund or a traditional fund on the same account.
  • Choose Allocations when you want a flat number for a vehicle with few investors and one close, or when the deal is in real estate, crypto or secondaries, which it names and the others do not.
  • Choose Carta when the company and your fund are already on Carta and one system matters more than a published fee.
  • Choose Roundtable for a Luxembourg or French vehicle raising in EUR, and Odin for a UK trust that needs S/EIS compatibility. bunch is the call for a German or Dutch manager who wants funds and SPVs under one administrator.

The pick would change if Carta, Odin or bunch published a price that undercut the first three; today they do not.

What goes wrong

  • Counting investors wrong. The 100 or 250 cap counts beneficial owners and looks through some entities. Allocations' per-investor fee and Roundtable's €100 per head above 20 both start before the legal cap does.
  • Paying for closes you did not plan. Sydecar charges $3,000 per additional close and Allocations $2,000. A deal that takes money in two tranches costs more on both than the headline suggests.
  • Forgetting the state filings. AngelList and Sydecar bundle the $2,000 of blue sky notice filings; Allocations' fees page does not mention them. Ask.
  • Assuming the K-1 is inside. It is on Sydecar and AngelList; on Allocations the fees page is silent; on Carta it is listed as tax preparation. A late K-1 is the complaint LPs remember.

What we did

We read each platform's pricing page, or its product page where no pricing page exists, on October 13, 2026 and copied every figure verbatim with a link to the page. Odin's and bunch's sites publish no price and Vauban, Carta's non-US formation product, could not be reached from our connection that day and is not in the table. We did not call vendors or use third-party estimates. The pick is an editorial judgement about a US deal lead running an occasional SPV; the conditions under which we would choose differently are above.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an SPV cost to set up?
On the platforms that publish a fee, as of October 13, 2026: Sydecar from $4,500 one time (2% of capital raised between $2,500 and $12,500, plus a $2,000 regulatory fee); AngelList $8,000 setup plus $2,000 for state filings, capped at 10% of the raise; Allocations $9,950 for a Standard SPV or $19,500 for Premium; Roundtable 1% of the raise with a €5,000 minimum. Carta, Odin and bunch do not publish a fee.
Which SPV platform takes carry?
None of the seven states that it takes carried interest from the vehicle. Sydecar says so explicitly in its FAQ. Carry on a platform SPV goes to the deal lead; some platforms let the lead share it with others, and AngelList and Sydecar both describe carry-sharing tools.
Can I run a non-US SPV on these platforms?
Roundtable forms Luxembourg SCSp and French SC or SAS vehicles and raises in EUR and other currencies. Odin forms UK trusts for S/EIS as well as Delaware LPs. bunch administers European structures from Berlin. Sydecar forms Delaware vehicles only and documents everything in USD; AngelList and Allocations describe US vehicles on the pages we read.
How many investors can an SPV take?
The cap comes from the Investment Company Act, not the platform: 100 beneficial owners under 3(c)(1), or 250 for a qualifying venture capital fund with no more than $12 million in contributions and uncalled commitments, or an unlimited number of qualified purchasers under 3(c)(7). Sydecar states the 100 or 250 limit in its FAQ; Allocations includes 35 or 50 investors in its flat fee and charges $100 for each one above that.
What is the minimum raise for an SPV?
AngelList recommends at least $80,000, or $50,000 for a follow-on. Sydecar's fee floor of $4,500 means a $100,000 raise pays 4.5% in platform fees, which is the practical floor. Allocations states an unlimited raise amount with a flat fee, so very small vehicles pay proportionally more.

Sources

  1. AngelList SPV pricingwww.angellist.com/pricing/spvs
  2. AngelList SPV administrationwww.angellist.com/fund-administration/spvs
  3. Sydecar pricingwww.sydecar.io/pricing
  4. Sydecar FAQwww.sydecar.io/faq
  5. Allocations feeswww.allocations.com/fees
  6. Carta SPVcarta.com/fund-management/spv/
  7. Odinwww.joinodin.com/
  8. Roundtable pricing calculatorwww.roundtable.eu/pricing-calculator
  9. Roundtablewww.roundtable.eu/
  10. bunchwww.bunch.capital/
  11. Investment Company Act section 3(c)www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/80a-3

Terms used in this article

  • SPV (special purpose vehicle) An SPV, special purpose vehicle, is a legal entity, usually a limited liability company or limited partnership, formed to make and hold a single investment or a defined group of investments, with its own investors, bank account, documents and economics, separate from any fund the sponsor manages.
  • Accredited investor An accredited investor is a person who meets the Regulation D test in Rule 501(a): for an individual, net worth over $1 million excluding the primary residence, income over $200,000 ($300,000 jointly) in each of the last two years, or a Series 7, 65 or 82 licence; for an entity, assets over $5 million or all equity owners accredited.
  • 3(c)(1) fund A 3(c)(1) fund is a private fund excluded from the definition of investment company under Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act because its securities are beneficially owned by no more than 100 persons, or 250 for a qualifying venture capital fund with no more than $12 million in aggregate capital contributions and uncalled commitments, and it does not make a public offering.
  • Blue sky filing A blue sky filing is the notice, usually a copy of Form D with a state cover form and fee, that an issuer relying on Rule 506 submits to the securities regulator of each US state in which it has sold interests, because federal law pre-empts state registration of these securities but preserves each state's right to require notice and charge a fee.
  • Carried interest Carried interest is the general partner's share of a fund's profits, typically 20%, paid through the distribution waterfall only after limited partners have received their contributed capital and, usually, a preferred return.
  • Schedule K-1 Schedule K-1 (Form 1065) is the annual IRS form on which a partnership, including a fund organised as a limited partnership, reports to each partner their share of the partnership's income, gains, losses, deductions and credits for the tax year, so that the partner can report those items on their own return.
Quarter End

For people actually running a fund

One operating problem a week: capital calls, K-1s, LP reporting, waterfall math, onboarding. Every Tuesday. Free.

The GP Ledger links to vendors so we can see what readers click. No link on this page is paid and no ranking is for sale.